Sunrise Avenue
Rock band from Helsinki · formed 2002

- Shows on record
- 60+
- Rooms played
- 39
- Cities
- 30
- Releases
- 40
- Last show
- Sep 18, 2022PSD Bank Dome
About
Sunrise Avenue is a band from Helsinki, formed in 2002, tagged alternative rock, alternative/indie rock, finnish by its sources. Shows on record run from 2016 to 2022, across 39 rooms in 30 cities.
- Avenue has 23189 listeners on Last.fm — Avenue on Last.fm
- Avenue has released 10 recordings between 1991 and 2025 — Avenue on Discogs
- Sunrise Avenue formed in 2002 — MusicBrainz
- Sunrise Avenue is based in Helsinki — MusicBrainz
- Sunrise Avenue disbanded in 2022 — MusicBrainz
- Samu Haber: guitar, lead vocals — MusicBrainz
- Riku Rajamaa: guitar — MusicBrainz
- Jukka Backlund: additional, keyboard — MusicBrainz
- Osmo Ikonen: additional, keyboard — MusicBrainz
- Sami Osala: membranophone — MusicBrainz
- Raul Ruutu: bass guitar — MusicBrainz
- Sunrise Avenue has 25 release group(s) on MusicBrainz spanning 2006–2021 — MusicBrainz
- Sunrise Avenue is from Helsinki , Finland — Wikipedia
- Sunrise Avenue has 5 members: Samu Haber, Raul Ruutu, Sami Osala, Riku Rajamaa, Osmo Ikonen (touring member since 2009) — Wikipedia
- Sunrise Avenue plays Alternative rock — Wikipedia
- Sunrise Avenue plays soft rock — Wikipedia
- Sunrise Avenue plays pop rock — Wikipedia
- Sunrise Avenue plays post-grunge — Wikipedia
- Sunrise Avenue has 541532 listeners on Last.fm — Sunrise Avenue on Last.fm
- Sunrise Avenue has released 10 recordings between 2017 and 2021 — Sunrise Avenue on Discogs
- Sunrise Avenue has 11 followers on Genius — Sunrise Avenue on Genius
- Twitter/X handle (per Genius): @sunriseaveband — Sunrise Avenue on Genius
- Country (per TheAudioDB): Helsinki, Finland — Sunrise Avenue on TheAudioDB
- Formed 2002 (Wikidata inception) — Wikidata
- Dissolved 2022 (Wikidata) — Wikidata
- Origin: Helsinki (Wikidata) — Wikidata
- Genres per Wikidata: alternative rock, pop rock — Wikidata
- Members per Wikidata: Samu Haber, Raul Ruutu, Sami Osala, Osmo Ikonen, Riku Rajamaa, Janne Kärkkäinen, Jukka Backlund — Wikidata
- Labels per Wikidata: Universal Music Group — Wikidata
The summary is assembled from the record fields and shows on this page; each fact listed names its source. See Sources & corrections for what each source supplied.
Shows
60+ on record · SongkickShows per year
- 20166 shows
- 20178 shows
- 201821 shows
- 20196 shows
- 20202 shows
- 20211 show
- 202216 shows
| Date | Venue | Billing | With |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2022 | PSD Bank Dome · DüsseldorfHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Sep 16, 2022 | Festhalle Frankfurt · FrankfurtHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Sep 15, 2022 | Olympiahalle München · MunichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Sep 14, 2022 | Olympiahalle München · MunichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Sep 2, 2022 | Mercedes-Benz Arena · BerlinHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Aug 28, 2022 | Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle · StuttgartHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Aug 26, 2022 | QUARTERBACK Immobilien ARENA · LeipzigHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Aug 25, 2022 | QUARTERBACK Immobilien ARENA · LeipzigHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Aug 23, 2022 | LANXESS arena · CologneHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Aug 17, 2022 | Barclays Arena · HamburgHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Aug 16, 2022 | Barclays Arena · HamburgHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Aug 14, 2022 | ZAG Arena · HannoverHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Jun 30, 2022 | Provinssi Festival · SeinäjokiHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| May 31, 2022 | Halle D, Wiener Stadthalle · ViennaHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| May 24, 2022 | Hallenstadion · ZürichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| May 23, 2022 | Hallenstadion · ZürichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Jul 16, 2021 | Olympic Stadium · HelsinkiHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Apr 5, 2020 | Kleine Scheidegg · GrindelwaldHeadlinerwith Patent Ochsner, Helene Fischer, Crazy Mofos, +2 | Headliner | Patent Ochsner, Helene Fischer, Crazy Mofos, +2 |
| Apr 4, 2020 | Kleine Scheidegg · GrindelwaldHeadlinerwith Patent Ochsner, Helene Fischer, Crazy Mofos, +2 | Headliner | Patent Ochsner, Helene Fischer, Crazy Mofos, +2 |
| Aug 18, 2019 | Festivalgelände Am Rotten · GampelSupportwith Revolverheld, Bligg, Parkway Drive, +29 | Support | Revolverheld, Bligg, Parkway Drive, +29 |
| Aug 17, 2019 | Festivalgelände Am Rotten · GampelSupportwith Revolverheld, Bligg, Parkway Drive, +30 | Support | Revolverheld, Bligg, Parkway Drive, +30 |
| Aug 16, 2019 | Zeltfestival Ruhr · BochumSupportwith Samy Deluxe | Support | Samy Deluxe |
| Aug 15, 2019 | Open Air Gampel 2019 · ValaisHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Jun 28, 2019 | Ludwigshafener Stadtfest 2019 · LudwigshafenHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Jun 15, 2019 | Telia 5G -areena · HelsinkiHeadlinerwith Planet Case, Leo | Headliner | Planet Case, Leo |
| Aug 4, 2018 | Loreley Freilichtbühne · Sankt GoarshausenHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Jul 19, 2018 | Clam Castle / Burg Clam · KlamHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Jun 29, 2018 | Messe Freiburg · FreiburgHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Jun 22, 2018 | Königsplatz München · MunichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Jun 14, 2018 | Pannonia Fields · NickelsdorfHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| May 26, 2018 | VELTINS-Arena · GelsenkirchenHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| May 25, 2018 | Continental-arena · KorbachHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 23, 2018 | HARTWALL ARENA · HelsinkiHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 20, 2018 | Barclays Arena · HamburgHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 19, 2018 | LANXESS arena · CologneHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 17, 2018 | QUARTERBACK Immobilien ARENA · LeipzigHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 16, 2018 | Olympiahalle München · MunichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 14, 2018 | Hallenstadion · ZürichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 13, 2018 | PSD Bank Nürnberg Arena · NurembergHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 12, 2018 | Mercedes-Benz Arena · BerlinHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 10, 2018 | Westfalenhalle · DortmundHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 8, 2018 | TUI Arena · HannoverHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 6, 2018 | Halle D, Wiener Stadthalle · ViennaHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 5, 2018 | Festhalle Frankfurt · FrankfurtHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 3, 2018 | Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle · StuttgartHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 2, 2018 | Halle 1, Messe Dresden · DresdenHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Nov 21, 2017 | Arena Wien · ViennaHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Nov 14, 2017 | Theaterfabrik · MunichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Nov 13, 2017 | Essigfabrik · CologneHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Nov 11, 2017 | Badaboum · ParisHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Nov 9, 2017 | Melkweg OZ · AmsterdamHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Nov 7, 2017 | Docks Hamburg · HamburgHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Nov 6, 2017 | Kesselhaus in der Kulturbrauerei · BerlinHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Oct 27, 2017 | Beta · CopenhagenHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 24, 2016 | Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle · StuttgartHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 23, 2016 | Festhalle Frankfurt · FrankfurtHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 21, 2016 | Olympiahalle München · MunichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 20, 2016 | Halle D, Wiener Stadthalle · ViennaHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 18, 2016 | Hallenstadion · ZürichHeadliner | Headliner | — |
| Mar 17, 2016 | PSD Bank Nürnberg Arena · NurembergHeadliner | Headliner | — |
Showing the latest 60 shows; the record holds more.
Where they play
39 rooms in 30 citiesRooms played most
- Hallenstadion · Zürich4 shows
- Olympiahalle München · Munich4 shows
- Barclays Arena · Hamburg3 shows
- Festhalle Frankfurt · Frankfurt3 shows
- Halle D, Wiener Stadthalle · Vienna3 shows
Cities played
- Munich6 shows
- Hamburg4 shows
- Vienna4 shows
- Zürich4 shows
- Berlin3 shows
and 25 other cities
Releases
40 releases, 1991–2025Shut Up And Write
2025
Live With Wonderland Orchestra
2021
The Very Best Of
2020
(Bye Bye) Hollywood Hills
2020
Iron Sky
2019
Thank You For Everything
2019
Dreamer
2018
Heartbreak Century
2017
I Help You Hate Me
2017
Let Me Go
2017
Fairytales - Best of 2006-2014 (orchestral version / live)
2015 · Album
Fairytales - Best of 2006-2014 - The Highlights
2015 · Album
Fairytales - Best Of - Ten Years Edition
2014 · Compilation
Nothing Is Over
2014 · Ep
Unholy Ground
2013 · Album
Out of Style - Live Edition
2012 · Album
Out of Style
2011 · Album
Acoustic Tour 2010
2010 · Album
Happiness
2009 · Ep
Not Again
2009 · Single
Popgasm
2009 · Album
The Whole Story
2009 · Single
Choose to Be Me
2008 · Single
iTunes Live: Berlin Festival
2008 · Ep
Diamonds
2007 · Single
Forever Yours
2007 · Single
Heal Me
2007 · Single
All Because of You
2006 · Single
Fairytale Gone Bad
2006 · Single
On the Way to Wonderland
2006 · Album
Romeo
2006 · Single
N.O.D. The Final Sessions
2000
Boccaccio Life - The Classics Vol. 3
1997
Bloodsucking Serious Beats
1997
Sounds Of Hard Beat
1996
Ice Cubes
1991
Techno Dance Party
1991
Technozone Central Europe
1991
Rave Sensation
1991
bye bye love
Lineup
- Samu Haber · guitar, lead vocals
- Riku Rajamaa · guitar
- Jukka Backlund · additional, keyboard
- Osmo Ikonen · additional, keyboard
- Sami Osala · membranophone
- Raul Ruutu · bass guitar
Airplay
No airplay on record.
Photos, art and posters







Sources & corrections
| Source | Used for |
|---|---|
| Avenue on Last.fm | Artist facts |
| Avenue on Discogs | Artist facts |
| MusicBrainz | Artist facts |
| Wikipedia | Artist facts |
| Sunrise Avenue on Last.fm | Artist facts |
| Sunrise Avenue on Discogs | Artist facts |
| Sunrise Avenue on Genius | Artist facts |
| Sunrise Avenue on TheAudioDB | Artist facts |
| Wikidata | Artist facts, Photos |
| Songkick | Show history, Show posters |
| TheAudioDB | Photos, Logo |
| Discogs | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Genius | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Last.fm | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
This is a partial record of publicly documented activity. Missing shows, releases or members do not mean there are none. It does not confirm availability for booking.