Monster Magnet
Rock band from Red Bank, NJ · formed 1989

- Shows on record
- 44
- Rooms played
- 43
- Cities
- 43
- Releases
- 29
- Last show
- Oct 16, 2018Brick by Brick
About
Monster Magnet is a band from Red Bank, NJ, formed in 1989, tagged desert rock, hard rock, heavy metal by its sources. Shows on record run from 1992 to 2018, across 43 rooms in 43 cities.
- Monster Magnet formed in 1989 — MusicBrainz
- Monster Magnet is based in Red Bank — MusicBrainz
- Dave Wyndorf: member — MusicBrainz
- Jim Baglino: member — MusicBrainz
- Bob Pantella: member — MusicBrainz
- Garrett Sweeny: member — MusicBrainz
- John McBain: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Tim Cronin: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Joe Calandra: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Jon Kleiman: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Ed Mundell: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Scott Garrett: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Phil Caivano: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Michael Wildwood: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Monster Magnet has 25 release group(s) on MusicBrainz spanning 1989–2022 — MusicBrainz
- Monster Magnet is from Red Bank, New Jersey , U.S. — Wikipedia
- Monster Magnet has 5 members: Dave Wyndorf, Garrett Sweeny, Phil Caivano, Bob Pantella, Alec Morton — Wikipedia
- Monster Magnet plays Stoner rock — Wikipedia
- Monster Magnet plays space rock — Wikipedia
- Monster Magnet plays hard rock — Wikipedia
- Monster Magnet plays heavy metal — Wikipedia
- Monster Magnet has 524900 listeners on Last.fm — Monster Magnet on Last.fm
- Monster Magnet has released 10 recordings between 2013 and 2025 — Monster Magnet on Discogs
- Monster Magnet has 16 followers on Genius — Monster Magnet on Genius
- Twitter/X handle (per Genius): @monstermagnetnj — Monster Magnet on Genius
The summary is assembled from the record fields and shows on this page; each fact listed names its source. See Sources & corrections for what each source supplied.
Shows
44 on record · SongkickShows per year
- 19926 shows
- 199526 shows
- 19982 shows
- 20041 show
- 20096 shows
- 20111 show
- 20182 shows
| Date | Venue | Billing | With |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2018 | Brick by Brick · San DiegoHeadlinerwith Dark Sky Choir, Electric Citizen, Desert Suns | Headliner | Dark Sky Choir, Electric Citizen, Desert Suns |
| Oct 10, 2018 | El Corazon · SeattleHeadlinerwith Dark Sky Choir, Electric Citizen, Year of the Cobra | Headliner | Dark Sky Choir, Electric Citizen, Year of the Cobra |
| Dec 10, 2011 | Speedfest · EindhovenSupportwith Danko Jones, Reverend Horton Heat, Dwarves, +15 | Support | Danko Jones, Reverend Horton Heat, Dwarves, +15 |
| Dec 12, 2009 | Leeds Metropolitan University, Student Union · LeedsHeadlinerwith Karma to Burn, The Lions | Headliner | Karma to Burn, The Lions |
| Dec 9, 2009 | Academy 2 · ManchesterHeadlinerwith Karma to Burn, The Lions | Headliner | Karma to Burn, The Lions |
| Dec 7, 2009 | The Garage · GlasgowHeadlinerwith Karma to Burn, The Lions | Headliner | Karma to Burn, The Lions |
| Dec 6, 2009 | KOKO · LondonHeadlinerwith Karma to Burn, The Lions | Headliner | Karma to Burn, The Lions |
| Dec 5, 2009 | Nottingham Rock City · NottinghamSupportwith Karma to Burn, The Lions, Pretty Boy Floyd | Support | Karma to Burn, The Lions, Pretty Boy Floyd |
| Sep 5, 2009 | The Hi-Fi · BrisbaneHeadlinerwith Rollerball, Regular John | Headliner | Rollerball, Regular John |
| Sep 13, 2004 | Bottleneck · LawrenceHeadlinerwith Bongzilla | Headliner | Bongzilla |
| Sep 5, 1998 | Riverport · Maryland HeightsSupportwith The Urge, Candlebox, Seven Mary Three, +9 | Support | The Urge, Candlebox, Seven Mary Three, +9 |
| Jul 21, 1998 | Tradewinds · Sea BrightHeadlinerwith Far, Second Coming | Headliner | Far, Second Coming |
| Dec 10, 1995 | Party Gardens · PhoenixSupportwith Korn, Sugar Ray, Grotus | Support | Korn, Sugar Ray, Grotus |
| Dec 9, 1995 | El Rey Theater · AlbuquerqueSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Dec 7, 1995 | Das Wharehauz · ShreveportSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Dec 6, 1995 | Grant Street Dance Hall · LafayetteSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Dec 5, 1995 | Tipitina's · New OrleansSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Dec 3, 1995 | The Zoo · MelbourneSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Dec 1, 1995 | Jannus Live · St PetersburgSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 30, 1995 | The Embassy · OrlandoSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 29, 1995 | Milk Bar · JacksonvilleSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 27, 1995 | Buckhead Theatre · AtlantaSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 26, 1995 | The Brewery · RaleighSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 25, 1995 | Hammerjacks · BaltimoreSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 24, 1995 | The Stone Pony · Asbury ParkSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 22, 1995 | House of Blues - Boston · BostonSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 21, 1995 | Pearl Street Nightclub · NorthamptonSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 20, 1995 | Toad's Place · New HavenSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 18, 1995 | Lupo's Heartbreak Hotel · ProvidenceSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 17, 1995 | Tuxedo Junction · DanburySupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 16, 1995 | Roseland Ballroom · New York (NYC)Supportwith 311, Korn, Grotus | Support | 311, Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 15, 1995 | Trocadero Theatre · PhiladelphiaSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 14, 1995 | Metropol · PittsburghSupportwith 311, Korn, Grotus | Support | 311, Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 12, 1995 | Alrosa Villa · ColumbusSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 11, 1995 | The Fillmore Detroit · DetroitSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 10, 1995 | Cleveland · ClevelandSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 9, 1995 | Toronto · TorontoSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| Nov 8, 1995 | Syracuse · SyracuseSupportwith Korn, Grotus | Support | Korn, Grotus |
| May 10, 1992 | Trocadero Theatre · PhiladelphiaSupportwith Soundgarden, Swervedriver | Support | Soundgarden, Swervedriver |
| May 2, 1992 | Riviera Theatre · ChicagoSupportwith Soundgarden, Swervedriver | Support | Soundgarden, Swervedriver |
| Apr 28, 1992 | The Coliseum · AustinSupportwith Soundgarden, Pearl Jam, Swervedriver | Support | Soundgarden, Pearl Jam, Swervedriver |
| Apr 23, 1992 | Robertson Gym, UC Santa Barbara · Santa BarbaraSupportwith Soundgarden, Swervedriver | Support | Soundgarden, Swervedriver |
| Apr 20, 1992 | Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium · Santa CruzSupportwith Soundgarden, Swervedriver | Support | Soundgarden, Swervedriver |
| Apr 18, 1992 | The Warfield · San FranciscoSupportwith Soundgarden, Swervedriver | Support | Soundgarden, Swervedriver |
Where they play
43 rooms in 43 citiesRooms played most
- Trocadero Theatre · Philadelphia2 shows
- Academy 2 · Manchester1 show
- Alrosa Villa · Columbus1 show
- Bottleneck · Lawrence1 show
- Brick by Brick · San Diego1 show
Cities played
- Philadelphia2 shows
- Albuquerque1 show
- Asbury Park1 show
- Atlanta1 show
- Austin1 show
and 38 other cities
Releases
29 releases, 1989–20251993-2000
2025
Test Patterns: Vol. 1
2022 · Ep
A Better Dystopia
2021 · Album
Motorcycle (Straight to Hell)
2021 · Ep
Mindfucker
2018 · Album
DesertFest Vol. 2
2016
Cobras and Fire: The Mastermind Redux
2015 · Album
Milking the Stars: A Re-Imagining of Last Patrol
2014 · Album
Dopes To Infinity (Alternative Version)
2014
Last Patrol
2013 · Album
Mindless Ones / The Duke Of Supernature
2013
Space Lords
2012 · Compilation
Mastermind
2010 · Album
20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection: The Best of Monster Magnet
2007 · Compilation
4-Way Diablo
2007 · Album
Monolithic Baby!
2004 · Album
Greatest Hits
2003 · Compilation
God Says No
2000 · Album
Powertrip
1998 · Album
Dopes to Infinity
1995 · Album
Cage Around the Sun
1993 · Single
Superjudge
1993 · Album
Evil
1992 · Single
25… Tab
1991 · Ep
Spine of God
1991 · Album
Lizard Johnny / Freakshop USA
1990 · Single
Monster Magnet
1990 · Ep
Murder / Tractor
1990 · Single
Forget About Life, I’m High on Dope
1989 · Ep
Lineup
- Dave Wyndorf
- Jim Baglino
- Bob Pantella
- Garrett Sweeny
Former
- John McBain
- Tim Cronin
- Joe Calandra
- Jon Kleiman
- Ed Mundell
- Scott Garrett
- Phil Caivano
- Michael Wildwood
Airplay
Photos, art and posters





Sources & corrections
| Source | Used for |
|---|---|
| MusicBrainz | Artist facts |
| Wikipedia | Artist facts |
| Monster Magnet on Last.fm | Artist facts |
| Monster Magnet on Discogs | Artist facts |
| Monster Magnet on Genius | Artist facts |
| KEXP | Airplay |
| Songkick | Show history, Show posters |
| Discogs | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Genius | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Last.fm | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Wikidata | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
This is a partial record of publicly documented activity. Missing shows, releases or members do not mean there are none. It does not confirm availability for booking.