Los Straitjackets
Rock band from Nashville, TN · formed 1988

- Shows on record
- 52
- Rooms played
- 47
- Cities
- 38
- Releases
- 32
- Last show
- Sep 6, 2024Soda Bar
About
Los Straitjackets is a band from Nashville, TN, formed in 1988, tagged Garage, garage rock, instrumental rock by its sources. Shows on record run from 2009 to 2024, across 47 rooms in 38 cities.
- Los Straitjackets formed in 1988 — MusicBrainz
- Los Straitjackets is based in Nashville — MusicBrainz
- Danny Amis: member — MusicBrainz
- Eddie Angel: member — MusicBrainz
- Pete Curry: member — MusicBrainz
- Jason "Teen Beat" Smay: member — MusicBrainz
- Greg Townson: member — MusicBrainz
- Chris "Sugarballs" Sprague: member — MusicBrainz
- Jimmy Lester: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Scott Esbeck: member (former member) — MusicBrainz
- Los Straitjackets has 25 release group(s) on MusicBrainz spanning 1995–2025 — MusicBrainz
- Los Straitjackets is from Nashville , Tennessee , United States — Wikipedia
- Los Straitjackets has 4 members: Eddie Angel, Pete Curry, Chris "Sugarballs" Sprague, Greg Townson — Wikipedia
- Los Straitjackets plays Instrumental rock — Wikipedia
- Los Straitjackets plays garage rock — Wikipedia
- Los Straitjackets plays rock and roll — Wikipedia
- Los Straitjackets plays surf rock — Wikipedia
- Los Straitjackets has 111321 listeners on Last.fm — Los Straitjackets on Last.fm
- Los Straitjackets has released 10 recordings between 2018 and 2025 — Los Straitjackets on Discogs
- Country (per TheAudioDB): Nashville, Tennessee, U.S. — Los Straitjackets on TheAudioDB
The summary is assembled from the record fields and shows on this page; each fact listed names its source. See Sources & corrections for what each source supplied.
Shows
52 on record · SongkickShows per year
- 20091 show
- 201213 shows
- 20141 show
- 201717 shows
- 20194 shows
- 202212 shows
- 20233 shows
- 20241 show
| Date | Venue | Billing | With |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2024 | Soda Bar · San DiegoHeadlinerwith Thee Allyrgic Reaction | Headliner | Thee Allyrgic Reaction |
| Jul 13, 2023 | Beacon Theatre · ManhattanSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Jul 12, 2023 | Beacon Theatre · ManhattanSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Jun 17, 2023 | Pearl Theater · Las VegasSupportwith Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Elvis Costello, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Elvis Costello, Nick Lowe |
| Sep 3, 2022 | The Theater at Virgin Hotels · Las VegasSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Sep 2, 2022 | Vina Robles Amphitheatre · Paso RoblesSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 31, 2022 | The Rady Shell at Jacobs Park · San DiegoSupportwith Elvis Costello, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 30, 2022 | Digalert Grove of Anaheim · AnaheimSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 28, 2022 | Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza · Thousand OaksSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 25, 2022 | Sandy Amphitheater · SandySupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 23, 2022 | Levitt Pavilion · DenverSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 18, 2022 | Filene Center at Wolf Trap · ViennaSupportwith Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Elvis Costello, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Elvis Costello, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 16, 2022 | Pines Theater · NorthamptonSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 15, 2022 | Leader Bank Pavilion · BostonSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 11, 2022 | The Rooftop at Pier 17 · New York (NYC)Supportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Aug 8, 2022 | Massey Hall · TorontoSupportwith Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe | Support | Elvis Costello, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Nick Lowe |
| Dec 16, 2019 | The Crocodile - Old Location · SeattleSupportwith X, Skating Polly | Support | X, Skating Polly |
| Dec 15, 2019 | The Crocodile - Old Location · SeattleSupportwith X, Skating Polly | Support | X, Skating Polly |
| Sep 22, 2019 | Theater, West Virginia Culture Center · CharlestonSupportwith Nick Lowe, Patty Griffin | Support | Nick Lowe, Patty Griffin |
| Apr 23, 2019 | Rhythm Room · PhoenixHeadlinerwith Red Elvises | Headliner | Red Elvises |
| Sep 16, 2017 | Tractor Tavern · SeattleSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw | Support | Marshall Crenshaw |
| Sep 15, 2017 | Dante's · PortlandSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw | Support | Marshall Crenshaw |
| Sep 13, 2017 | Harlow's · SacramentoHeadlinerwith Marshall Crenshaw, RJ Bloke | Headliner | Marshall Crenshaw, RJ Bloke |
| Sep 12, 2017 | The Echo · Los Angeles (LA)Supportwith Marshall Crenshaw, RJ Bloke | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, RJ Bloke |
| Sep 10, 2017 | Rhythm Room · PhoenixSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, RJ Bloke | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, RJ Bloke |
| Sep 9, 2017 | Casbah · San DiegoSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, RJ Bloke | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, RJ Bloke |
| Sep 9, 2017 | Don the Beachcomber · Huntington BeachSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw | Support | Marshall Crenshaw |
| Aug 25, 2017 | Dogfish Head Brewings & Eats · Rehoboth BeachHeadlinerwith Marshall Crenshaw | Headliner | Marshall Crenshaw |
| Aug 19, 2017 | Cafe Nine · New HavenSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges |
| Aug 18, 2017 | The Sinclair · CambridgeSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, Roy Sludge | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, Roy Sludge |
| Aug 16, 2017 | Narrows Center for the Arts · Fall RiverSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw | Support | Marshall Crenshaw |
| Jun 25, 2017 | City Winery - NYC · ManhattanSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw | Support | Marshall Crenshaw |
| Jun 22, 2017 | World Cafe Live · PhiladelphiaSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges |
| Jun 21, 2017 | Capital Ale House Music Hall · RichmondSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges |
| Jun 20, 2017 | Stage on Herr · HarrisburgSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges |
| Jun 17, 2017 | Rams Head On Stage · AnnapolisSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges |
| Jun 16, 2017 | The Hamilton Live · WashingtonSupportwith Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges | Support | Marshall Crenshaw, Sarah Borges |
| Apr 17, 2014 | The Orleans Hotel and Casino · Las VegasSupportwith Imelda May, Lloyd Price, Furious, +48 | Support | Imelda May, Lloyd Price, Furious, +48 |
| Oct 10, 2012 | Local 506 · Chapel HillHeadlinerwith Southern Culture On The Skids, The Fleshtones, The Countdown Quartet | Headliner | Southern Culture On The Skids, The Fleshtones, The Countdown Quartet |
| Jun 15, 2012 | Grog Shop · Cleveland HeightsHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 14, 2012 | Cosmic Charlie's · LexingtonHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 13, 2012 | Mercy Lounge · NashvilleHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 9, 2012 | Howard Theatre · WashingtonHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 8, 2012 | City Winery - NYC · ManhattanHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 7, 2012 | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live · PhiladelphiaHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 6, 2012 | Rams Head On Stage · AnnapolisSupportwith Atlanta Rhythm Section, Eilen Jewell | Support | Atlanta Rhythm Section, Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 5, 2012 | Abbey Bar, Appalachian Brewing Company · HarrisburgHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 3, 2012 | Showcase Lounge, Higher Ground · South BurlingtonSupportwith Eilen Jewell | Support | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 2, 2012 | Shea Theater Arts Center · Turners FallsHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jun 1, 2012 | Club Helsinki · HudsonHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| May 31, 2012 | Johnny D's Uptown Restaurant & Music Club · SomervilleHeadlinerwith Eilen Jewell | Headliner | Eilen Jewell |
| Jul 24, 2009 | Wiggins Park · CamdenSupportwith Aimee Mann, Peter Bjorn and John, Guster, +35 | Support | Aimee Mann, Peter Bjorn and John, Guster, +35 |
Where they play
47 rooms in 38 citiesRooms played most
- Beacon Theatre · Manhattan2 shows
- City Winery - NYC · Manhattan2 shows
- Rams Head On Stage · Annapolis2 shows
- Rhythm Room · Phoenix2 shows
- The Crocodile - Old Location · Seattle2 shows
Cities played
- Manhattan4 shows
- Las Vegas3 shows
- San Diego3 shows
- Seattle3 shows
- Annapolis2 shows
and 33 other cities
Releases
32 releases, 1995–2025Somos Los Straitjackets
2025 · Album
Indoor Safari
2024 · Album
Funk #49
2021
Hombre
2021
Walkabout
2020 · Compilation
Beatles Vs Stones
2020
Winter Wonderland / Let It Snow
2020
Live At Haw River Ballroom
2020
Lay It On Me
2020
Channel Surfing
2019
Complete Christmas Songbook
2018 · Album
Sing Along With Los Straitjackets
2017 · Album
What's So Funny About Peace, Love and Los Straitjackets
2017 · Album
Sings the Great Instrumental Hits!!!!!!
2014 · Album
Mondo Zombie Boogaloo
2013 · Album
Jet Set
2012 · Album
The Further Adventures of Los Straitjackets
2009 · Album
Yuletide Beat
2009 · Album
Más allá del límite
2008 · Album
Twist Party!!!
2006 · Album
Encyclopedia of Sound, Volume 2
2005 · Album
Los Vivos y los Raros
2004 · Album
Play Favorites
2004 · Album
Rock 'n' Roll City
2003 · Album
Supersonic Guitars in 3‐D
2003 · Album
’tis the Season for Los Straitjackets!
2002 · Album
Damas y Caballeros!
2001 · Album
Encyclopedia of Sound Volume I
2001 · Album
Sing Along With Los Straitjackets
2001 · Album
The Velvet Touch of…
1999 · Album
¡Viva! Los Straitjackets
1996 · Album
The Utterly Fantastic and Totally Unbelievable Sound of Los Straitjackets
1995 · Album
Lineup
- Danny Amis
- Eddie Angel
- Pete Curry
- Jason "Teen Beat" Smay
- Greg Townson
- Chris "Sugarballs" Sprague
Former
- Jimmy Lester
- Scott Esbeck
Airplay
Photos, art and posters











Sources & corrections
| Source | Used for |
|---|---|
| MusicBrainz | Artist facts |
| Wikipedia | Artist facts |
| Los Straitjackets on Last.fm | Artist facts |
| Los Straitjackets on Discogs | Artist facts |
| Los Straitjackets on TheAudioDB | Artist facts |
| KEXP | Airplay |
| Songkick | Show history, Show posters |
| TheAudioDB | Photos, Logo |
| Discogs | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Genius | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Last.fm | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Wikidata | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
This is a partial record of publicly documented activity. Missing shows, releases or members do not mean there are none. It does not confirm availability for booking.