Skip to main content
Public recordCompiled from 15 credited sources · Updated Sep 22, 2026

Howard Shore

Classical band from Toronto, ON · formed 1946

Howard Shore photo
Photo from the public record
Shows on record
8
Rooms played
8
Cities
8
Releases
34
Last show
Dec 11, 2024Teatro Metropólitan

About

Howard Shore is a band from Toronto, ON, formed in 1946, tagged academy award winner, canadian, canadian classical by its sources. Shows on record run from 2003 to 2024, across 8 rooms in 8 cities.

The summary is assembled from the record fields and shows on this page; each fact listed names its source. See Sources & corrections for what each source supplied.

Shows

8 on record · Songkick
No upcoming shows on record.Know of one? Tell us

Shows per year

  1. 20031 show
  2. 20072 shows
  3. 20102 shows
  4. 20151 show
  5. 20171 show
  6. 20241 show
Show history
DateVenue
Dec 11, 2024Teatro Metropólitan · Mexico CityHeadliner
Jul 15, 2017Newport Contemporary Music Series 2017 · NewportHeadliner
Feb 4, 2015McMenamins Crystal Ballroom · PortlandHeadliner
Oct 23, 2010Kuipke Gent · GhentHeadlinerwith Craig Armstrong, Angelo Badalamenti, Gustavo Santaolalla, +7
Oct 9, 2010Radio City Music Hall · New York (NYC)Supportwith Lord of the Rings Symphony
Nov 25, 2007Konserthuset · StockholmHeadlinerwith Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Nov 4, 2007Théâtre du Châtelet · ParisHeadliner
Feb 9, 2003Royal Festival Hall · LondonHeadlinerwith London Philharmonic Orchestra

Where they play

8 rooms in 8 cities

Rooms played most

Cities played

  • Ghent1 show
  • London1 show
  • Mexico City1 show
  • New York (NYC)1 show
  • Newport1 show

and 3 other cities

Releases

34 releases, 1983–2026
  • Music of Cinema - Great Soundtracks

    2026 · Compilation

  • Se7en (Complete Original Score)

    2026

  • Howard Shore: Anthology – The Paris Concerts

    2025 · Compilation

  • The Shrouds

    2025

  • Epic Cinema: Great Film Music

    2023 · Compilation

  • The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Plays Music from The Lord of the Rings

    2023 · Compilation

  • Crimes Of The Future (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

    2022

  • Pieces Of A Woman (Music From The Netflix Film)

    2021

  • Cinema Classics - Iconic Film Scores

    2021

  • Cello Unlimited

    2021

  • Sliver (Music From The Motion Picture)

    2020

  • Videodrome

    2020

  • Une Petite Historie Du Concert...

    2019

  • The Essential Howard Shore

    2017 · Compilation

  • A Palace Upon the Ruins (Selected Works)

    2016 · Compilation

  • The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings: Film Music Collection

    2015 · Album

  • Music From The Hobbit & The Lord of the Rings

    2013 · Album

  • The Film Music of Howard Shore

    2013 · Compilation

  • The Lord of the Rings Symphony: Six Movements for Orchestra & Chorus

    2011 · Album

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Rarities Archive

    2010 · Compilation

  • Collector’s Edition, Volume 1

    2009 · Compilation

  • The Fly, The Fly II (Original Motion Picture Soundtracks)

    2005 · Compilation

  • Music From The Lord of the Rings Trilogy

    2004 · Album

  • The Lord of the Rings Trilogy

    2004 · Album

  • The Lord of the Rings Trilogy: The Motion Picture Trilogy Soundtrack

    2003 · Compilation

  • Philadelphia: Original Motion Picture Score

    1994 · Album

  • M. Butterfly

    1993 · Album

  • Mrs. Doubtfire

    1993 · Album

  • Naked Lunch

    1992 · Album

  • Symphonic Suites From the Films of David Cronenberg: Dead Ringers / Scanners / The Brood

    1992 · Compilation

  • The Silence of the Lambs

    1991 · Album

  • Prelude to a Kiss

    1989 · Album

  • The Fly

    1986 · Album

  • Videodrome (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

    1983 · Album

Lineup

  • Lighthouse
  • The Slicers

Former

  • The Saturday Night Live Band · alto saxophone

Airplay

  • KEXP airplay: 8 plays, 2001-07-13–2025-10-19 KEXP
  • Played on KEXP show 'Variety Mix' (Reeves) KEXP
  • Played on KEXP show 'Midnight in a Perfect World' (Guest DJ) KEXP
  • Played on KEXP show 'Jazz Theatre' (John Gilbreath) KEXP

Photos, art and posters

Howard Shore — Photo
PhotoWikidata
Howard Shore — Photo
PhotoSpotify
Howard Shore — Photo
PhotoTheAudioDB
Howard Shore — Photo
PhotoTheAudioDB
Howard Shore — Photo
PhotoTheAudioDB
Howard Shore — Photo
PhotoTheAudioDB
Howard Shore — Logo
LogoTheAudioDB
What each source supplied
SourceUsed for
Shore on Last.fmArtist facts
MusicBrainzArtist facts
WikipediaArtist facts
Howard Shore on Last.fmArtist facts
Howard Shore on DiscogsArtist facts
Howard Shore on GeniusArtist facts
Howard Shore on TheAudioDBArtist facts
KEXPAirplay
SongkickShow history
WikidataPhotos
SpotifyPhotos
TheAudioDBPhotos, Logo
DiscogsCredited on the record; no item on this page cites it
GeniusCredited on the record; no item on this page cites it
Last.fmCredited on the record; no item on this page cites it

This is a partial record of publicly documented activity. Missing shows, releases or members do not mean there are none. It does not confirm availability for booking.