Earth Tongue
Rock band from Auckland

- Shows on record
- 11
- Rooms played
- 11
- Cities
- 11
- Releases
- 14
- Last show
- Sep 1, 2026Pie Shop
About
Earth Tongue is a band from Auckland, tagged fuzz, fuzz rock, heavy psych by its sources. Shows on record run from 2019 to 2026, across 11 rooms in 11 cities.
- Earth Tongue is based in Auckland — MusicBrainz
- Gussie Larkin: member — MusicBrainz
- Ezra Simons: member — MusicBrainz
- Earth Tongue has 12 release group(s) on MusicBrainz spanning 2016–2026 — MusicBrainz
- Earth Tongue has 19225 listeners on Last.fm — Earth Tongue on Last.fm
- Earth Tongue has released 6 recordings between 2019 and 2026 — Earth Tongue on Discogs
- Earth Tongue has 2 followers on Genius — Earth Tongue on Genius
- Country (per TheAudioDB): Auckland — Earth Tongue on TheAudioDB
The summary is assembled from the record fields and shows on this page; each fact listed names its source. See Sources & corrections for what each source supplied.
Shows
11 on record · SongkickShows per year
- 20191 show
- 20243 shows
- 20256 shows
- 20261 show
| Date | Venue | Billing | With |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | Pie Shop · WashingtonHeadlinerwith Magick Potion, Seasick Gladiator | Headliner | Magick Potion, Seasick Gladiator |
| Nov 7, 2025 | Ray's Golden Lion · RichlandSupportwith Kadabra | Support | Kadabra |
| Nov 6, 2025 | The Big Dipper · SpokaneSupportwith Kadabra | Support | Kadabra |
| Nov 5, 2025 | The Shakedown · BellinghamSupportwith Kadabra | Support | Kadabra |
| Nov 4, 2025 | JazzBones · TacomaHeadlinerwith Kadabra | Headliner | Kadabra |
| Nov 3, 2025 | Lollipop Shoppe · PortlandSupportwith Kadabra | Support | Kadabra |
| Nov 2, 2025 | John Henry's · EugeneSupportwith Kadabra | Support | Kadabra |
| Mar 3, 2024 | Christchurch Yacht Club · ChristchurchSupportwith Queens of the Stone Age, Pond | Support | Queens of the Stone Age, Pond |
| Mar 1, 2024 | TSB Arena · WellingtonSupportwith Queens of the Stone Age, Pond | Support | Queens of the Stone Age, Pond |
| Feb 29, 2024 | Spark Arena · AucklandSupportwith Queens of the Stone Age, Pond | Support | Queens of the Stone Age, Pond |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Supersonic · ParisSupportwith Modulator II, Slift | Support | Modulator II, Slift |
Where they play
11 rooms in 11 citiesRooms played most
- Christchurch Yacht Club · Christchurch1 show
- JazzBones · Tacoma1 show
- John Henry's · Eugene1 show
- Lollipop Shoppe · Portland1 show
- Pie Shop · Washington1 show
Cities played
- Auckland1 show
- Bellingham1 show
- Christchurch1 show
- Eugene1 show
- Paris1 show
and 6 other cities
Releases
14 releases, 2016–2026Dimly Lit Cadaver
2026 · Single
Dungeon Vision
2026 · Album
Field Of Vision 2026
2026
Ritual
2025 · Single
Bodies Dissolve Tonight!
2024 · Single
Great Haunting
2024 · Album
Weedian - Trip To New Zealand
2023
Miraculous Death
2022 · Single
Floating Being
2019 · Album
The Well Of Pristine Order
2019
The Well of Pristine Order
2018 · Single
Pentagram on the Moon
2017 · Single
2016-09-17: Introducing: Earth Tongue
2016
Portable Shrine
2016 · Ep
Lineup
- Gussie Larkin
- Ezra Simons
Airplay
Photos, art and posters




Sources & corrections
| Source | Used for |
|---|---|
| MusicBrainz | Artist facts |
| Earth Tongue on Last.fm | Artist facts |
| Earth Tongue on Discogs | Artist facts |
| Earth Tongue on Genius | Artist facts |
| Earth Tongue on TheAudioDB | Artist facts |
| KEXP | Airplay |
| Songkick | Show history, Show posters |
| TheAudioDB | Photos |
| Discogs | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Genius | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Last.fm | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Wikidata | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
This is a partial record of publicly documented activity. Missing shows, releases or members do not mean there are none. It does not confirm availability for booking.