Barely Civil
Rock band from Wausau, WI · formed 2012

- Shows on record
- 6
- Rooms played
- 5
- Cities
- 3
- Releases
- 10
- Last show
- Jul 11, 2024JJ's Bar & Grill
About
Barely Civil is a band from Wausau, WI, formed in 2012, tagged alternative, alternative rock, emo by its sources. Shows on record run from 2018 to 2024, across 5 rooms in 3 cities.
- Barely Civil formed in 2012 — MusicBrainz
- Barely Civil is based in Wausau — MusicBrainz
- Barely Civil has 8 release group(s) on MusicBrainz spanning 2018–2024 — MusicBrainz
- Barely Civil is based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin — Barely Civil on Bandcamp
- Latest release on Bandcamp: Barely KnownBarely Civil , Known Moons (2026-02-06) — Bandcamp
- Barely Civil has 10139 listeners on Last.fm — Barely Civil on Last.fm
- Barely Civil has released 3 recordings between 2018 and 2024 — Barely Civil on Discogs
The summary is assembled from the record fields and shows on this page; each fact listed names its source. See Sources & corrections for what each source supplied.
Shows
6 on record · SongkickShows per year
- 20183 shows
- 20191 show
- 20231 show
- 20241 show
| Date | Venue | Billing | With |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2024 | JJ's Bar & Grill · MilwaukeeSupportwith Harrison Gordon, Cali Cuzns, Breakup Tour, +1 | Support | Harrison Gordon, Cali Cuzns, Breakup Tour, +1 |
| Jun 15, 2023 | Shank Hall · MilwaukeeSupportwith Safari Room, Okay Omen | Support | Safari Room, Okay Omen |
| Aug 10, 2019 | Mahall's Locker Room · LakewoodSupportwith Beach Bunny, Jetty Bones, The Sonder Bombs, +11 | Support | Beach Bunny, Jetty Bones, The Sonder Bombs, +11 |
| Jul 20, 2018 | Mahall's Locker Room · LakewoodSupportwith Homesafe, Dark Spring, Heart Attack Man, +9 | Support | Homesafe, Dark Spring, Heart Attack Man, +9 |
| Jun 30, 2018 | Ashley's · MadisonHeadlinerwith Awakebutstillinbed, Granddad, Parsing | Headliner | Awakebutstillinbed, Granddad, Parsing |
| Mar 16, 2018 | Milwaukee · MilwaukeeHeadlinerwith bristletongue, Parachute Day | Headliner | bristletongue, Parachute Day |
Where they play
5 rooms in 3 citiesRooms played most
- Mahall's Locker Room · Lakewood2 shows
- Ashley's · Madison1 show
- JJ's Bar & Grill · Milwaukee1 show
- Milwaukee · Milwaukee1 show
- Shank Hall · Milwaukee1 show
Cities played
- Milwaukee3 shows
- Lakewood2 shows
- Madison1 show
Releases
10 releases, 2018–2026
Barely KnownBarely Civil , Known Moons
Feb 6, 2026 · Album · 4 tracks
Better Now
2024 · Single
I’d Say I’m Not Fine
2024 · Album
Coasting Mostly
2023 · Single
Audiotree Live
2020 · Ep
Bottom of the Lake / North Newhall
2020 · Single
I'll Figure This Out
2020 · Album
We Can Live Here Forever
2018 · Album
Year of the Dog
2018 · Single

Track · 1 track
Lineup
No current lineup on record.
Airplay
No airplay on record.
Photos, art and posters






Sources & corrections
| Source | Used for |
|---|---|
| MusicBrainz | Artist facts |
| Barely Civil on Bandcamp | Artist facts |
| Bandcamp | Artist facts, Releases, Photos |
| Barely Civil on Last.fm | Artist facts |
| Barely Civil on Discogs | Artist facts |
| Songkick | Show history, Show posters |
| Discogs | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Genius | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Last.fm | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
This is a partial record of publicly documented activity. Missing shows, releases or members do not mean there are none. It does not confirm availability for booking.