Amber Rubarth
Folk & acoustic band from Tustin, CA · formed 1982

- Shows on record
- 12
- Rooms played
- 10
- Cities
- 10
- Releases
- 20
- Last show
- Aug 6, 2023Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Sonoma State University
About
Amber Rubarth is a band from Tustin, CA, formed in 1982, tagged acoustic, Country: USA, Folk by its sources. Shows on record run from 2009 to 2026, across 10 rooms in 10 cities.
- Amber Rubarth formed in 1982 — MusicBrainz
- Amber Rubarth is based in Tustin — MusicBrainz
- Applewood Road: member — MusicBrainz
- Amber Rubarth has 17 release group(s) on MusicBrainz spanning 2005–2023 — MusicBrainz
- Amber Rubarth is based in Nashville, Tennessee — Amber Rubarth on Bandcamp
- Amber Rubarth formed in 2004 — Wikipedia
- Amber Rubarth plays Folk — Wikipedia
- Amber Rubarth has 39094 listeners on Last.fm — Amber Rubarth on Last.fm
- Amber Rubarth has released 10 recordings between 2005 and 2026 — Amber Rubarth on Discogs
- Twitter/X handle (per Genius): @AmberRubarth — Amber Rubarth on Genius
- Country (per TheAudioDB): USA — Amber Rubarth on TheAudioDB
- Labels per Wikidata: Chesky Records — Wikidata
The summary is assembled from the record fields and shows on this page; each fact listed names its source. See Sources & corrections for what each source supplied.
Shows
12 on record · event platform:bandsintown city, Songkick| Date | Venue | Billing | With |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | Climate Week NYC · KasloHeadliner | Headliner | — |
Shows per year
- 20091 show
- 20132 shows
- 20174 shows
- 20223 shows
- 20231 show
- 20261 show
| Date | Venue | Billing | With |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2023 | Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Sonoma State University · Rohnert ParkSupportwith Steve Poltz, Booker T. Jones, Chris Smither, +1 | Support | Steve Poltz, Booker T. Jones, Chris Smither, +1 |
| Jul 24, 2022 | HopMonk Tavern - Novato · NovatoSupportwith Bob Schneider | Support | Bob Schneider |
| Jul 23, 2022 | HopMonk Tavern - Novato · NovatoSupportwith Bob Schneider | Support | Bob Schneider |
| Mar 13, 2022 | SOhO Restaurant & Music Club · Santa BarbaraHeadlinerwith Glen Phillips | Headliner | Glen Phillips |
| Apr 5, 2017 | The Haunt · IthacaSupportwith Glen Phillips | Support | Glen Phillips |
| Apr 2, 2017 | World Cafe Live · PhiladelphiaSupportwith Glen Phillips | Support | Glen Phillips |
| Mar 31, 2017 | Rams Head On Stage · AnnapolisSupportwith Glen Phillips | Support | Glen Phillips |
| Mar 11, 2017 | SPACE · EvanstonSupportwith Glen Phillips | Support | Glen Phillips |
| Sep 22, 2013 | Prowse Farm · CantonHeadlinerwith Jack Johnson, Amos Lee, Session Americana, +15 | Headliner | Jack Johnson, Amos Lee, Session Americana, +15 |
| Sep 21, 2013 | Prowse Farm · CantonSupportwith Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Daryl Hall & John Oates, Dawes, +21 | Support | Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Daryl Hall & John Oates, Dawes, +21 |
| Apr 30, 2009 | Hotel Cafe · HollywoodSupportwith Cosio, Ernie Halter, Hey Ocean! | Support | Cosio, Ernie Halter, Hey Ocean! |
Where they play
10 rooms in 10 citiesRooms played most
- HopMonk Tavern - Novato · Novato2 shows
- Prowse Farm · Canton2 shows
- Climate Week NYC · Kaslo1 show
- Hotel Cafe · Hollywood1 show
- Rams Head On Stage · Annapolis1 show
Cities played
- Canton2 shows
- Novato2 shows
- Annapolis1 show
- Evanston1 show
- Hollywood1 show
and 5 other cities
Releases
20 releases, 2005–2026Aurora Rising
2026
Cover Crop
2023 · Album
The World's Greatest Audiophile Vocal Recordings Vol. 2
2023
The Best of Binaural+
2022 · Compilation
Everything I Thought I Knew
2020 · Single
Take Me to the Top
2020 · Single
You’re Not Gonna Stop Me
2020 · Single
Nobody Works Alone
2019 · Single
American Folk (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
2018
Wildflowers in the Graveyard
2017 · Album
Scribbled Folk Symphonies
2016 · Album
Wherever You Are
2016 · Single
Free Sampler
2012 · Compilation
Sessions from the 17th Ward
2012 · Album
A Common Case of Disappearing
2011 · Album
The Church EP
2010 · Ep
Good Mystery
2009 · Album
New Green Lines
2008 · Album
Unfinished Art
2007 · Ep
Something New
2005 · Album
Lineup
- Applewood Road
Airplay
No airplay on record.
Photos, art and posters










Sources & corrections
| Source | Used for |
|---|---|
| MusicBrainz | Artist facts |
| Amber Rubarth on Bandcamp | Artist facts |
| Wikipedia | Artist facts |
| Amber Rubarth on Last.fm | Artist facts |
| Amber Rubarth on Discogs | Artist facts |
| Amber Rubarth on Genius | Artist facts |
| Amber Rubarth on TheAudioDB | Artist facts |
| Wikidata | Artist facts, Photos |
| event platform:bandsintown city | Show history, Show posters |
| Songkick | Show history, Show posters |
| Bandcamp | Photos |
| TheAudioDB | Photos, Logo |
| Discogs | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Genius | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
| Last.fm | Credited on the record; no item on this page cites it |
This is a partial record of publicly documented activity. Missing shows, releases or members do not mean there are none. It does not confirm availability for booking.